Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting the Basin PLAYS website.  

We are committed to protecting your privacy online.  This privacy policy tells you how we use personal information collected at this site, located at hub.basinplays.org.  This policy applies to our visitors, registered users and subscribers.  

Please read before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information going forward, not retroactively. You are encouraged to review the policy whenever you visit the site to make sure you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Basin PLAYS is an initiative of the Trust, which is a public body under the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.  Personal information is collected, used, disclosed and protected according to the provisions of the Act.

Note: The privacy practices set forth in this policy are for this website only. If you link to other sites, please review the privacy policies posted on those sites.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect personally identifiable information—like names, phone numbers, mailing addresses and email addresses— when voluntarily submitted by our visitors. The information you provide is used to register your account profile and personalize your experience on the platform.  Collection of your personal information is authorized by Section 26 of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.  

We collect and store the following types of information on our servers only when you optionally choose to provide it to us by providing consent, filling out a form, or taking some other explicit action:

  • First and/or last name
  • Email address
  • Country of residence
  • Username and password
  • Phone number


Cookies and Personal Information Collected Automatically

As is common practice with almost all professional websites, the Basin PLAYS site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer to improve your site experience.  If you provide us with permission, then we will also receive, store, and log certain types of technical information whenever you interact with the Basin PLAYS website in order to understand how our platform is being used and to make it better. Information of this sort includes:

  • Technical information about your browser and (mobile) device.
  • Tracking the number of visitors to the site.
  • Usage information such as the pages users request, searches they conduct, and features they interact with.
  • IP address, tokens, cookies, and device identifiers.
  • Crashes and error reports.

You can remove or block certain cookies using the settings in your browser. Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit.


Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not disclose personal information of our users to any persons or entities outside of the Trust without legitimate reasoning.  We are only permitted to share your personal information when:  1) permitted or required by law, 2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions or 3) investigating fraud that has already taken place. 

Your information will never be sold or given to a third party without your explicit permission.


Commitment to Data Security

Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. All emails and newsletters from this site allow you to opt out of further mailings.

The Trust controls the Basin PLAYS website and operates from offices in British Columbia, Canada. We do not represent that materials on the platform are appropriate or available for use in other locations. Persons who choose to access this platform from other locations do so on their own initiative and at their own risk, and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information: (a) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control; (b) the security, integrity and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Platform cannot be guaranteed and you transmit such information at your own risk; and (c) any such information and data may be viewed or tampered with in transit by a third party.


Privacy Contact Information

If you have questions, concerns or comments about our privacy policy, please contact:
Dwayne Lau, Senior Manager, Information Systems
by email: dlau@ourtrust.org 
by phone: 1.800.505.8998

We reserve the right to make changes to this policy. Any changes to this policy will be posted.